joined by Justice OWEN, dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, one might argue that since 1978 “another court” should be understood to mean either another court or another panel of a court, but I think this would stretch the language too far. The best reading of section 22.225(c), even after 1978, is that “another court” means a separate court.
Although Outman was decided by the same court that decided the present case, and Enriquez was a subsequent decision, that is not the end of the jurisdictional matter. Section 22.225 “does not deprive the supreme court of jurisdiction of a civil case brought to the court of appeals from an appealable judgment of a trial court in which the justices of the courts of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision”. That is precisely the kind of *190ease we have here: one in which the justices of the courts of appeals — at least the courts for the Fifth and Eighth Districts in Dallas and El Paso, respectively — disagree on a question of law that is material to the decision in the present case, namely, the