joined by Justice OWEN, dissenting.
[…] Nor is there a requirement that the justices be sitting on different courts, or in prior or subsequent cases. Taking the language of the jurisdictional statute literally, as this Court has repeatedly insisted must be done, when there is a disagreement among the justices of the courts of appeals on a question of law that is material to the decision in a case, this Court is not prohibited by § 22.225(b) from resolving that disagreement.
The last phrase of § 22.225(c) — “as provided by Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Section 22.001(a)” — may intend some clarification or limitation on the preceding phrases, or may merely be a reference to similar provisions. Section 22.001(a)(1) gives this Court jurisdiction over “a case in which the justices of a court of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision.” Here “court” is singular.