joined by Justice OWEN, dissenting.
[…] Were the parties appealing from a final judgment, this Court’s jurisdiction would be undeniable because the case involves the construction of a statute, section 22.051(a), and because the issues raised are important to the State’s jurisprudence, both of which are grounds for jurisdiction under section 22.001(a) of the Texas Government Code.6 But because this is an *187interlocutory appeal — one from the denial of a motion for summary judgment based on an assertion of immunity7- — this Court’s jurisdiction is limited. Section 22.225(b)(3) of the Government Code8 prohibits an interlocutory appeal to this Court except, as provided in subsection (c), in a case “in which the justices of the courts of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision or in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court, as provided by Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Section 22.001(a).”9 The latter provisions are an affirmative grant of jurisdiction resembling the exceptions just stated.10
The respondent moved the Court to dismiss the petition for review for want of jurisdiction on the ground that the case did not fall within the exceptions in section 22.225(c).