joined by Justice OWEN, dissenting.
[…] . Id. § 22.225(c) ("This section does not deprive the supreme court of jurisdiction of a civil case brought to the court of appeals from an appealable judgment of a trial court in which the justices of the courts of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision or in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court, as provided by Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Section 22.001(a).”).
. Id. § 22.002(a)(l)-(2) ("The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction, except in criminal law matters, coextensive with the limits of the state and extending to all questions of law arising in the following cases when they have been brought to the courts of appeals from appealable judgment of the trial courts: (1) a case in which the justices of a court of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision; (2) a case in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision of the case....”).
. 17 S.W.3d 694 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 1999, pet. denied).
. 1999 Tex.App. LEXIS 8689 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1999, no pet.) (unpublished opinion).
. 1999 WL 817694, 1999 Tex.App. LEXIS 7691 (Tex.App.—Dellas 1999, no pet.) (unpublished opinion).