joined by Justice OWEN, dissenting.
[…] . See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 51.014(a)(5) ("A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court that ... (5) denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state.... ”).
. Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(b)(3) ("Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (d), a judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the law and facts, and a writ of error is not allowed from the supreme court, in ... (3) ... interlocutory appeals that are allowed by law....").
. Id. § 22.225(c) ("This section does not deprive the supreme court of jurisdiction of a civil case brought to the court of appeals from an appealable judgment of a trial court in which the justices of the courts of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision or in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court, as provided by Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Section 22.001(a).”).