joined by Justice OWEN, dissenting.
[…] . 1999 WL 817694, 1999 Tex.App. LEXIS 7691, http://courtstuff.com/cgi-bin/as — web. exe?c05 — OO.ask+D + 1630829 (Tex.App.— Dallas 1999, no pet.) (unpublished opinion).
. See, e.g., Coastal Corp. v. Garza, 979 S.W.2d 318, 319 (Tex.1998).
. 13 S.W.3d 458 (Tex.App.—El Paso 2000, no pet.) (holding that a school district employee was immune from liability for defamation for statements made concerning other employees who had been terminated from a program because the statements were made, as a matter of law, within the scope of the defendant’s duties).
. Tex Gov’t Code § 22.001(a)(3), (6) ("The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction, except in criminal law matters, coextensive with the limits of the state and extending to all questions of law arising in the following cases when they have been brought to the courts of appeals from appealable judgment of the trial courts: ... (3) a case involving the construction or validity of a statute necessary to a determination of the case; ... and (6) any other case in which it appears that an error of law has been committed by the court of appeals, and that error is of such importance to the jurisprudence of the state that, in the opinion of the supreme court, it requires cor*187rection, but excluding those cases in which the jurisdiction of the court of appeals is made final by statute.”).
. See Tex. Civ.