dissenting, with whom CLIFFORD, J., joins.
[…] See 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 1760(31) (defining exempt machinery); 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(9-B) (defining production). The word “directly” in section 1760(31) “refers to those activities or operations which constitute an integral and essential part of production ...” 36 M.R.S.A. § 1752(2-A) (emphasis added).
SST &■ S established that the automated grading and cutting equipment used by it is ineffective if the flesh of the herring is not firm enough to permit processing by the equipment.