Lawless v. Jubelirer
[…] . The Dissent states (op. p. 836) that, pursuant to the majority opinion, a Senator serving simultaneously as Senator and President pro tempore could cast one vote in that capacity, and in the event of a tie vote could then cast a second vote as Lieutenant Governor and President of the Senate to break that tie, without explaining when, and under what circumstances, that would be permissible. In fact, the Lieutenant Governor may never vote to break a tie on the final passage of any legislation, which always requires a constitutional majority vote of twenty-six senators. Article III, Section 4 of the Constitution provides that:

No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

Contrary to the inference in the dissent, the President of the Senate may vote to break tie votes only on procedural matters and not on the passage of substantive legislation. Article 4, Section 4 of the Constitution further provides: