Lawless v. Jubelirer
[…] Article III, Section 4 of the Constitution provides that:

No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

Contrary to the inference in the dissent, the President of the Senate may vote to break tie votes only on procedural matters and not on the passage of substantive legislation. Article 4, Section 4 of the Constitution further provides:

A Lieutenant Governor shall be chosen jointly with the Governor by the casting by each voter of a single vote applicable to both offices, for the same term, and subject to the same provisions as the Governor; he shall be President of the Senate. As such, he may vote in case of a tie on any question except the final passage of a bill or Joint Resolution, the adoption of a Conference Report or the concurrence in amendments made by the House of Representatives.

(emphasis added). The Rules of the Senate also provide guidance on the Lieutenant Governor's authority to cast a tie-breaking vote: