Lawless v. Jubelirer
[…] To hold that the position of Senator is an “office” of the Commonwealth would, according to the Commonwealth Court, place Article II, Section 6 and Article IV, Section 6 in conflict with Article II, Section 9 (requiring the President Pro Tempore to perform duties of Lieutenant *84Governor in the Senate when Lieutenant Governor is absent), and Article IV, Section 14. Additionally, the Commonwealth Court noted that other provisions in the Constitution distinguish between members of the General Assembly and “officers” of the Commonwealth. See Article II, Section 7 (“[n]o person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth”); see also Article VI, Section 3 (“Senators, Representatives and all judicial, State and county officers shall, before entering on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath.... ”).