Lawless v. Jubelirer
[…] Pa Const art. IV, § 14.

. “No Senator or Representative shall, during the time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office under this Commonwealth to which a salary, fee or perquisite is attached. No member of Congress or other person holding any office (except of attorney-at-law or in the National Guard or in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States) under the United States or this Commonwealth to which a salary, fee or perquisite is attached shall be a member of either House during his continuance in office.” Pa. Const, art. II, § 6.

. "No member of Congress or person holding any office (except of attorney-at-law or in the National Guard or in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States) under the United States or this Commonwealth shall exercise the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General.” Pa. Const, art. IV, § 6.

. Appellants concede that the first sentence of Article II, Section 6 does not apply because Appellee was not "appointed” to the office of Lieutenant Governor.