Lawless v. Jubelirer
[…] See Article II, Section 7 (“[n]o person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth”); see also Article VI, Section 3 (“Senators, Representatives and all judicial, State and county officers shall, before entering on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath.... ”). Finally, the Commonwealth Court noted that only the Senate has the power to judge the qualifications of its members, see Article II, Section 9, and to expel one of its members, see Article II, Section 11. Lawless, 789 A.2d at 831.