Lawless v. Jubelirer
[…] Margiotti v. Lawrence, 326 Pa. 526,193 A. 46 (1937). In disagreeing with the conclusion of the majority that the role of Senator does not qualify as an “office” under the Commonwealth, Judge Smith opined that, “Article IV, § 6 unambiguously precludes a person holding state office from exercising the office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor.” Lawless, 789 A.2d at 839 (Smith, J., concurring and dissenting). Appellants agree with Judge Smith, and cite to the text of the oath mandated by Article VI, Section 3, to which a Senator must subscribe “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity.” Pa. Const, art. VI, § 6.