State v. Morgan
[…] Thus, I do not believe that our scheme im-permissibly chills a defendant’s right to appointed counsel.

Nor do I believe considering the income of third parties, including family members, in a determination of an individual defendant’s ability to repay the government violates any constitutional principle, as long as that money is available to the defendant. In interpreting the federal Criminal Justice Act, which allows for reimbursement of the government for the costs of assigned counsel, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(f) (allowing court to order reimbursement if it determines that sometime subsequent to the assignment of counsel “funds are available for payment from or on behalf of a person furnished representation”), courts have made clear that the dispositive issue regarding whether third-party funds should be considered in such a determination is whether the funds are available to or within the control of a defendant. See, e.g., United States v.