Concurring Opinion by
[…] The writ is available only “to compel the performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty where there is a clear legal right in the plaintiff, a corresponding duty in the defendant, and a want of any other appropriate and adequate remedy.” Philadelphia Presbytery Homes, Inc. v. Abington Board of Commissioners, 440 Pa. 299, 303, 269 A. 2d 871 (1970). Clearly, the writ cannot issue where the task sought to be compelled is beyond the scope of an official’s duties.
Article 5, §16(a) of the Constitution of 1968 provides that “Justices, judges and justices of the peace *90shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law.” Schedule 16 (u) to Article 5, abolished the office of magistrate and established in its place a Municipal Court and Traffic Court for the City of Philadelphia, with enlarged functions and responsibilities.