Accord Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U. S. 304, 321 (122 SC 2242, 153 LE2d 335) (2002) (applying the United States Constitution). By contrast, a mentally retarded defendant may be convicted of a crime, and thus Hill noted that the procedural default rule would still apply to claims of mental retardation used to challenge guilt-innocence phase issues. See 269 Ga. at 303, n. 2.
The rationale of Hill might extend to a claim that Perkins was mentally incompetent (i.e., insane) at the time of his crimes, because that would make him actually innocent of the offenses. See OCGA § 16-3-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act, omission, or negligence.”). The rationale might also extend to a claim that Perkins is insane now, because that would make him constitutionally ineligible to be executed.8 But that *826is not the claim that Perkins seeks to raise; instead, he seeks review of his claim he was incompetent at the time of trial.