Marriage of Frauenshuh v. Giese
[…] See id. On appeal, a district court’s findings of fact, whether based on documentary or oral evidence, are not set aside unless clearly erroneous, and the record is reviewed in a light most favorable to the findings. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01; Ayers v. Ayers, 508 N.W.2d 515, 518 (Minn.1993).

We begin our analysis by looking to the definitions of physical and legal custody provided by the legislature. The legislature has defined physical custody and residence as “the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(c) (1998). The legislature has defined legal custody as “the right to determine the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Id. at subd. 3(a). Joint legal custody is defined as “both parents [having] equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Id. at subd. 3(b).

Here, the parties’ stipulated dissolution decree awarded sole physical custody to Giese and awarded each parent joint legal custody. Frauenshuh argued at the district court that de facto joint physical *157custody existed based on the amount of time he spent 'with Logan.