Marriage of Frauenshuh v. Giese
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d); see also Valentine v. Lutz, 512 N.W.2d 868, 871 (Minn.1994).

The legislature has provided different standards for cases involving awards of joint physical custody than cases involving sole physical custody. When joint custody *158is awarded, the statute allows parents to bind the court to a stipulated standard for modification of custody. See Minn.Stat. § 518.18(e) (1998). Section 518.18(e) provides:

In deciding whether to modify a prior joint custody order, the court shall apply the standards set forth in paragraph (d) unless: (1) the parties agree in writing to the application of a different standard, or (2) the party seeking the modification is asking the court for permission to move the residence of the child to another state.

Id. (emphasis added). In marked contrast, the legislature has not enacted a comparable provision for parties to agree to a different modification standard when one parent is awarded sole physical custody.