Coleman Estate Ex Rel. Coleman v. R.M. Logging, Inc.
[…] By doing so, the Court ensured that the elements necessary to establish and maintain such an action resulted from legislative policy-making, not judicial policy-making. In failing to give legal effect to the express language of the deliberate intent statute, the majority now trespasses into the prerogative of the Legislature. By ignoring certain statutory language and by overwriting other statutory language, the majority has now expanded through the common-law a narrowly crafted legislative cause of action. I therefore dissent.

*209The plain language of W. Va.Code § 23-4-2(d)(l)(2003)1 provides, in pertinent part, that:

“[i]n enacting the immunity provisions of this chapter, the Legislature intended to create a legislative standard for loss of that immunity of more narrow application and containing more specific mandatory elements than the common law tort system concept and standard of willful, wanton and reckless misconduct; and that it was and is the legislative intent to promote prompt judicial resolution of the question of whether a suit prosecuted under the asserted authority of this section is or is not prohibited by the immunity granted under this chapter.”

W. Va.Code § 23-4-2(d)(l)(2003) (Emphasis added). In order to survive summary judgment, plaintiffs are required to demonstrate that a material question exists as to whether each of the following elements may be proven: