Children should not become pawns in the wars of adults. When the law states that the best interests of children should guide the courts, then children must be the beneficiaries of justice, not the gavel pounding out the acrimony existing between adults.
To begin our analysis, we start with the relevant statute. By statute, the trial court is required to determine whether visitation is in the best interests of the child and will interfere with the parent-child relationship. Minn.Stat. § 257.022, subd. 1. In its analysis, the trial court is required to “consider the amount of personal contact between the parents * * * of the deceased parent and the child prior to the application.” Id.; see also Olson, 534 N.W.2d at 550. An additional best interests factor is relevant in this case: “the reasonable preferences of the child, if the *178court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express [a] preference.” Minn.Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(2) (1998).