(dissenting).
[…] The grandparent visitation statute requires the district court to consider the amount of personal contact between the grandparent and the child before the application for visitation in determining whether visitation is in the best interests of the *180child and in determining the reasonableness of any visitation granted. See Minn. Stat. § 257.022, subd. 1 (stating that the district court “shall consider the amount of personal contact between the parents or grandparents of the deceased parent and the child prior to the application” and that grandparents “may be granted reasonable visitation rights”).