This appeal involves wh
[…] This imputation provision must be applied equally to payers and payees and to men and women. Imputation is not appropriate where:
1. A payee/payer source of income is a means tested income such as Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (tanf), Family Independence Payments (fip) (formerly afdc), Food Stamps, Supplemental Security Income (ssi), etc.
*207The obligations of the friend of the court listed in the first paragraph of subsection I are consistent with the friend of the court’s statutory obligation “to investigate all relevant facts” regarding child support. MCL 552.505(l)(e); MSA 25.176(5)(l)(e) (emphasis added). They are likewise consistent with MCL 552.517(3); MSA 25.176(17)(3) which states:
The office shall use the child support formula developed by the bureau under section 19 in calculating the child support award. If the office determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate, or that income should not be based on actual income earned by the parties, the office shall prepare a written report that includes all of the following: