OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Local Laws 18 and 19 are not preempted by the Taylor Law.
II
Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (f) says: “Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it . . . [ajbolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer.” Similarly, New York City Charter § 38 (5) provides: “A local law shall be submitted for the approval of the electors ... if it . . . [ajbolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer.” We hold that Local Laws 18 and 19 do not curtail any power of the Mayor within the meaning of these sections. We do not reach the question of whether the exception clause of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) applies.