OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] [now § 12-301 et seq.)). Later the same year, the Mayor, in an executive order issued “pursuant to the New York City Collective Bargaining Law,” directed that there be citywide, rather than unit-by-unit, bargaining on certain subjects as to which citywide uniformity was thought especially important (Executive Order 52 of 1967 § 5 [a] [2], reprinted in City Record, Oct. 6, 1967, at 6341, 6342). Five years later, the substance of this provision of the Mayor’s order was incorporated, by local law (Local Law No. 1 [1972] of City of NY § 10), into the CBL itself. It is now codified as New York City Administrative Code § 12-307 (a) (2), which provides:
“matters which must be uniform for all employees subject to the career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules, shall be negotiated only with a certified employee organization, council or group of certified employee organizations designated by the board of certification as being the certified representative or representatives of bargaining units which include more than fifty percent of all such employees, but nothing contained herein shall be construed to deny to a public employer or certified employee organization the right to bargain for a variation or a particular application of any city-wide policy or any term of any agreement executed pursuant to this paragraph where considerations special and unique to a particular department, class of employees, or collective bargaining unit are involved” (emphasis added).
Thus, citywide collective bargaining is the general, though not invariable, rule as to “matters which must be uniform for all employees subject to the career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules.” The 1967 executive order, however, made “uniformed” employees an exception to this rule, and the exception, like the general rule, was added to the *30CBL by local law in 1972. Thus, New York City Administrative Code § 12-307 (a) (4) provides: “all matters, including but not limited to pensions, overtime and time and leave rules which affect employees in the uniformed police, fire, sanitation and correction services . . . shall be negotiated with the certified employee organizations representing the employees involved.”
No party in this case disputes the validity of the 1967 local law that adopted the CBL, the 1967 executive order issued under the CBL’s authority, or the 1972 local law incorporating provisions of the executive order in the CBL.