¶ 36. The present case raises two interrelated issues regarding punitive damages.
[…] See also Robison v. Lescrenier, 721 F.2d 1101, 1102 (7th Cir. 1983) (applying Wisconsin law; awarding $10,000 punitive damages with six cents nominal damages).
"The reason for [a requirement of actual damages] is that it first insures that some legally protected interest has been invaded. It prevents the assessment of punitive damages against one who may have caused damage without legal injury." Village of Peck v. Denison, 450 P.2d 310, 314-15 (Idaho 1969).
Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3) ("The plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.").
See Dobbs, supra note 14, § 3.11(10), at 512-16.
Numerous courts have concluded that an award of compensatory damages is not a prerequisite for an award of punitive damages. See, e.g., Beard v.