I dissent because I cannot agree that this Court has no jurisdiction and no obligation to review the events subsequent to the original decision by the Commission, particularly when the Commission, although denying petitioner’s motion for reconsideration, has apparently reviewed that evidence on the merits. Those events are a part of the Commission’s determination and there are due process claims concerning the fairness of the proceedings. New York Constitution, article VI, § 22 (d) states, “[i]n reviewing a determination of the commission on judicial conduct, the court of appeals shall review the commission’s findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record of the proceedings upon which the commission’s determination was based.” The reason why this Court should not adhere to its June 20, 2000 order dismissing, sua sponte, petitioner’s motion for leave to appeal from the Commission’s denial of the motion for reconsideration is because it prevents this Court from *18performing a constitutional duty to review the