Pries v. McMillon
[…] ¶ 92. In short, though I agree with Justice Bradley's dissent that liability here is not warranted under our existing case law, I am not satisfied that our cases faithfully interpret § 893.80(4), and urge my colleagues to reconsider our jurisprudence to more closely align it with the legislative mandate.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

I say "generally" because the legislature has granted immunity in other specific factual scenarios. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 301.46(7) (granting immunity "for any good faith act or omission regarding the release of information" concerning sex offenders under that section); Wis. Stat. § 30.2026(5) (granting immunity "for acts or omissions that cause damage or injury and that relate to the construction, maintenance, or use of any artificial barrier" authorized by § 30.2026(1)).