State v. Sveum
[…] Henderson, 245 Wis. 2d 345, ¶ 19 (quoting Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294, 307 (1967)). "[W]hen no sworn testimony exists to support a search warrant, then the warrant is void." State v. Tye, 2001 WI 124, ¶ 13, 248 Wis. 2d 530, 636 N.W.2d 473 (citing State v. Baltes, 183 Wis. 545, 553, 198 N.W. 282 (1924)).

¶ 23. The Wisconsin constitutional oath or affirmation provision has been reinforced by legislation. Id., ¶ 11. A search warrant may be based either "upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter," Wis. Stat. § 968.12(2), or "upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication," Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3)(a).

¶ 24. A search warrant may issue only on probable cause. State v. Higginbotham, 162 Wis. 2d 978, 989, 471 N.W.2d 24 (1991).