State v. Sveum
[…] Blakeney, 942 F.2d 1001, 1027 (6th Cir. 1991) ("We believe the proper approach ... is to sever the infirm portion of the search warrant from the remainder which passes constitutional muster."); Iowa v. Randle, 555 N.W.2d 666, 671 (Iowa 1996) (same).

This argument was best articulated in Sveum's brief-in-chief submitted to the court of appeals. Brief of Defendant-Appellant at 2-4 ("The affidavit and request for the order here did not show that unlimited entries into the vehicle and any buildings containing the vehicle were necessary").

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.22 provides: "No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant."

Even if we had not concluded that the circuit court's order constitutes a valid search warrant, a strong argument supportive of the good faith of law enforcement could have been made here.