State v. Sveum
[…] The requirement of a prompt return and inventory" 'safeguard[s] [] the property rights of individuals'" by ensuring that defendants are not permanently deprived of having access to and control over their property seized pursuant to a search warrant. See Meier, 60 Wis. 2d at 459 (quoting 68 Am Jur. 2d Searches and Seizures § 83, at 738).

¶ 69. The order in this case was not returned along with a written inventory to the circuit court. See Wis. Stat. §§ 968.15 & 968.17. Law enforcement's failure to return the order and inventory within the confines of §§ 968.15 and 968.17 do not render the execution of the order unreasonable. The timely return of a warrant is "a ministerial duty which [does] not affect the validity of the search absent prejudice to the defendant." State v.