State v. Sveum
[…] (3) Pursuant to a valid search warrant;
(4) With the authority and within the scope of a right of lawful inspection;
(5) Pursuant to a search during an authorized temporary questioning as provided in s. 968.25; or
(6) As otherwise authorized by law.

¶ 102. Subsections (1), (2), (4), and (5) are inapplicable here. The search in the present case is valid only if the Order is a "valid search warrant" (under sub. (3) above) or is "otherwise authorized by law" (under sub. (6) above). The Order in the present case does not fit within either sub. (3) or sub. (6).

¶ 103. First examining Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3), the Order is not a "valid search warrant" because it does not fit within the definition of "search warrant" found in Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1).

¶ 104. A search warrant is "an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property." As a threshold matter, the Order in the present case was signed by a judge; it did direct a law enforcement officer to act.