State v. Sveum
[…] ¶ 127. For the reasons set forth, I conclude that there was no warrant. The constitution and statutes have been violated. The evidence should be suppressed.

¶ 128. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.

Wisconsin Stat. § 968.22 provides:

No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.

The Judicial Council's 1969 note to this provision appears in 1969 Wis. Laws ch. 255. It states as follows:

It is believed that there should be some reasonable period in which a warrant should be executed and returned.