State v. Sveum
[…] Absent compliance with return provisions, the police were implicitly granted unchecked discretion in the use of the GPS data after it was obtained. This practice undermines the statutory provision for judicial supervision, which is the interest protected by the statutory return requirements and which guards against potential abuses of police authority.8 Violation of this provision runs afoul of clear statutory requirements and of legislative purpose.

¶ 108. Because the Order is not, in my opinion, a warrant, the statutory "receipt" requirement under *428Wis. Stat. § 968.18 was violated. That section provides that "[a]ny law enforcement officer seizing any items without a search warrant shall give a receipt as soon as practicable to the person from whose possession they are taken."9 No such receipt was given to Sveum.

¶ 109. These numerous failures to comply with statutory warrant requirements are fatal to the majority's contention that the Order "constituted" a warrant under the requirements of the law. Although Wis.