We reverse the judgment of the Housing Court for reasons set forth below.
[…] The landlord was entitled to rely on the District Court record of the tenant’s conviction in seeking summary process. See Green v. Clerk of the Municipal Court of the Dorchester Dist. of Boston, 321 Mass. 487, 490 (1947) (“The record of a court imports verity”).
The judge allowed the landlord’s request for a finding that “[o]n or about February 3, 1992, [the tenant] offered to provide marijuana to Benny Chucks, a security guard employed by Pentucket Patrol”; and that, “[o]n or about February 3, 1992, [the tenant] showed Mr. Chucks marijuana which he kept in a jar in his apartment.”
Section 3607 (b)(4) provides: “Nothing in this subchapter prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance as defined in section 802 of Title 21.”
It does not appear that the landlord would qualify as a party with access to information regarding the criminal history of the tenant’s attendants or visitors. See G. L. c. 6, § 172 (1992 ed.).