Matter of Baby Boy C.
[…] The mere fact that appellant’s spouse may singly pursue and qualify for adoption does not change the legal linkage which has always existed between the rights and responsibilities of the appellant promisor to the directly affected children (see, Domestic Relations Law § 110 ["(a)doption is the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent”]). This statute does not speak only to financial support or security, but to parental relationship, expectations and, in this case, entitlement to special relief tailored to the detrimental reliance and irreversible changes of position wrought by appellant.