People v. Blume
[…] This Court stated in Atley at 314-316, that a conspiracy may be established by circumstantial evidence or an inference, provided that the evidence and circumstances are " 'within safe bounds of relevancy and be such as to warrant a fair inference of the ultimate facts.’ *486(Emphasis added.)” Id. at 311, quoting People v Beller, supra at 469. Although the agreement does not have to be established by direct proof, creating an inference upon an inference clearly is impermissible.

Deur at 444-446, interpreting MCL 780.3a; MSA 28.1285(3-1/2), which provides:

The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in section 3 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, and the provisions of this act not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom, and the requirements contained in subdivisions (d) and (e) of section 3 of this act shall not apply to such cases.

Not only must the Court find an intentional act, but the Court must find the intention to commit an act that would result in a crime in the demanding state.

We review the district court’s assumption of jurisdiction de novo .... [United States v Hill, 719 F2d 1402, 1404 (CA 9, 1983).]