In September 1978, the ALRB had conducted an election among Lewis’ agricultural workers. At that election by unanimous vote the em
[…] (Filler Products, Inc. v. N. L. R. B. (4th Cir. 1967) 376 F.2d 369, 375.) Martinez testified he sold plants, picked and tagged them, took invoices to the office, then loaded the plants for shipping. With the possible exception of the loading of plants, none of Martinez’ job functions show any indicia of supervision. Martinez had no authority to hire and fire. He had no supervisory authority. He worked under the direction of the Vegas.
*328The act defines “supervisor” in Labor Code section 1140.4, subdivision (j): “The term ‘supervisor’ means any individual having the authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or the responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.” This foregoing evidence and the defining statutes are totally supportive of the Board’s conclusion Martinez was not a supervisor and therefore not exempt from the law prohibiting discriminatory discharge.
Finally, Mrs.