Babbitt Engineering & MacHinery, Inc. v. Agricultural Labor Relations Board
[…] Discriminatory Discharges

Along with the campaign to refuse to hire former Lewis Gardens employees, the employer here was additionally charged with illegally firing three of its employees who also had worked at Lewis Gardens. The ALO found the three, Mary Hickey, Salvador De Casas and John Martinez, were discharged because of their past employment at Lewis Gardens, and because of their union activity while there. The Board affirmed this finding.

Section 1153, subdivision (c) of the act makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer to discriminate “in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization. ” The Board has held: “To establish a prima facie case of discriminatory discharge in violation of Section 1153(c) and (a) of the Act, the General Counsel is obliged to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee was engaged in union activity, . . . and that there was some