As the majority points out, neither party disputes that approximately $3.5 million in damage was done to the overpass as a result of the October 6, 2003
[…] 49 CFR part 387 is among the many portions of the federal motor carrier safety regulations adopted by the MCSA. Under 49 CFR 387.7(a), “[n]o motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility.” 49 CFR 387.9(3) requires private transporters of hazardous material, such as oil or gasoline, to maintain a minimum of $1 million in financial responsibility.5 A violation of the federal rules is punishable by a “civil penalty of no more than $11,000 for each violation.”6 Further, “any person,