As the majority points out, neither party disputes that approximately $3.5 million in damage was done to the overpass as a result of the October 6, 2003
[…] King v Ford Motor Credit Co, 257 Mich App 303, 311-312; 668 NW2d 357 (2003).
MCL 480.11a(l).
49 CFR 387.1.
49 CFR 387.9 also requires a transporter of liquefied petroleum to maintain a minimum of $5 million in financial responsibility. The implications of this $5 minion requirement, however, are not presented for resolution before this panel.
49 CFR 387.17.
MCL 480.17(1).
MCL 500.3101(1).
Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 448 Mich 22, 36-37; 528 NW2d 681 (1995); Farmers Ins Exch v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Michigan, 272 Mich App 106, 118; 724 NW2d 485 (2006).
MCL 257.518; MCL 500.3009; MCL 500.3131.
MCL 500.3009(1) states:
Aji automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and subject to that limit for 1 person, to a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and to a limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident.
See MCL 500.3009(1).
49 CFR 387.1; MCL 480.11a.