Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code sections 352, 782 or 1103.” (Italics added.)
*894The People’s argument founders on the explicit language of this subdivision. It states an exception to 28(d): “Nothing in this section shall affect . . . .” What is not affected by 28(d) is “any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege.” That includes Evidence Code section 940, which provides: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.” (See also Evid. Code, § 930.) What section 940 explicitly recognizes is the continued existence and viability of the constitutional provisions relating to self-incrimination.