The gist of the majority’s argument is that since the conviction and imposition of sentence for the “primary offense” (§ 12022.1) must take place “prior” to the implementation of punishment for the “on bail” enhancement, the enhancement is a form of “prior felony conviction.” In support of this argument, the majority relies upon our Supreme Court’s recent decision in People v. Prather (1990) 50 Cal.3d 428 [267 Cal.Rptr. 605, 787 P.2d 1012]. For reasons to be stated, the premise is incorrect.
Enacted in 1982 as part of Proposition 8, article I, section 28(f), provides: “Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding. When a prior felony conviction is an element of any felony offense, it shall be proven to the trier of fact in open court.” In People v. Prather, supra, 50 Cal.3d 428, 440, our Supreme Court held that article I, section 28(f) bars application of the double-the-base-term limitation to section 667.5, subdivision (b) “prior prison term” enhancements.