Before the courts become unalterably committed to the Romero rule,
[…] Obviously the judge should have some discretion to prevent the trial from going off on tangents of relative unimportance. Likewise some protection is needed from unfair surprise with respect to such matters. This represents the sort of thing which the trial judge does every day in actual practice and which is sanctioned here, in the assurance that the results of rare and harmful abuse of discretion will be readily corrected on appeal. It is a rule of necessity. Its sanction cannot be escaped if we are to have orderly and efficient trial procedure.” (Italics added.)
Arguably section 765 which enjoins the court to make the examination of a witness “as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be,” can be used to control the production of some cumulative evidence. Section 723 only applies to expert witnesses.
Guidelines for the exercise of such discretion can be found in Gordon v. United States, 383 F.2d 936, 940-941 [127 App. D.C. 343], The case, together with its predecessors, Luck v.