Finck v. City of Tea
[…] I concur on Issues I and II. As against Henry Hagemeyer, I dissent on Issue III, defamation, and on intentional infliction of emotional distress, which was not discussed in the majority opinion.

As indicated in the majority opinion, Councilman Hagemeyer called Finck names and insulted him by using words or charac*638terizing him as a “dumb son of a bitch” and “incompetent.” Some of these statements were made at city council meetings and all were made in the presence of third persons and tended to injure Finck in respect to his office or profession as a police officer.

SDCL 20-11-4 states in pertinent part: Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, other than libel, which:
[[Image here]]
(3) Tends directly to injure [a person] in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit[.]

“The law has always been very tender of the reputation of tradesmen, and therefore words spoken of them in the way of their trade will bear an action that will not be actionable in the case of another person.” Prosser & Keeton, The Law of Torts § 112 at 790-91 (5th ed.1984) (quoting Harman v.