specially concurring:
[…] specially concurring:
Although I agree with the majority that the judgment of the circuit court should be affirmed, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that section 9 of the Act applies in this case.
The defendant argues that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the trial court improperly considered the victim impact statement of Mrs. Aeschlimann. The majority concludes that this argument is foreclosed by section 9 of the Act, which states, “Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or a ground for appellate relief in any criminal case.” 725 ILCS 120/9 (West 2000). I disagree.
In the exercise of statutory construction, our primary task is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. Richardson, 196 Ill. 2d at 228. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself.