Desiderio v. Ochs
[…] Such annuity contract shall provide for the payment of the annual payments of such remaining future damages over the period of time determined pursuant to this subdivision. The annual payment for the first year shall be calculated by dividing the remaining amount of future damages by the number of years over which such payments shall be made and the payment due in each succeeding year shall be computed by adding four percent to the previous year’s payment.”

. CPLR 4111 (d) provides: “In itemizing amounts intended to compensate for future damages, the jury shall set forth the period of years over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation. In actions in which article fifty-A or fifty-B of this chapter applies, in computing said damages, the jury shall be instructed to award the full amount of future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value.”

. Under defendant’s methodology, the total amount of future payments can never be greater than the jury’s award. As a result, the value of the annuity to be purchased will always be equal to the present value of the jury’s future damages award, although the cost might be less.