Desiderio v. Ochs
[…] Thus, we framed the issue as “whether CPLR 5041 (e) precludes the plaintiff from presenting evidence of inflation at trial” (id. at 315), and decided that it did not.

In reaching this conclusion, we noted that prior to article 50-B’s enactment, juries were permitted to consider expert testimony relating to inflation in reaching verdicts, and that nothing in CPLR 5041 explicitly abrogated this common-law rule. We also observed that CPLR 4111 (f), enacted along with article 50-B to facilitate its implementation, called for the jury in a personal injury case to “be instructed to award the full amount of future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value” (id. at 317 [emphasis added]). We interpreted the modifier “full” to denote an amount reflecting inflation.