Desiderio v. Ochs
[…] Of course, the trial court must know the starting figure and/or the inflation rate for each category of *184future damages in order to eliminate double-counting in this way.

These factual determinations are a prerequisite for any future damages award reflecting inflation; therefore, the fact-finder must always determine these components of a future damages award and a trial judge sitting without a jury must also always express and explain them. A jury, however, need not state these factual components without an instruction, which the majority argues that CPLR 4111 (d) and (f) prohibit.

As an initial matter, these provisions direct the jury to fix the “full amount of future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value.” This is a broad statement and, as previously noted, in order to determine the “full amount”— which we read in Schultz to mean damages adjusted to reflect inflation — the jury must necessarily settle on a starting figure and an inflation rate.