Desiderio v. Ochs
[…] We cautioned that “use of the present value of future damages as the basis for the annual payments would be at odds with Schultz, as it would for all intents and purposes extract the jury’s inflation adjustment from the plaintiff’s award” and that “[n]othing in the statutes’ language supports this unintended result,” which would undermine the statutes’ compensatory goal (id.). Finally, we found support for our position in the language of related statutory provisions (id. at 604, citing CPLR 4111 [f] [the jury shall “be instructed to award the full amount of future damages, as calculated, without reduction to present value”]; CPLR 5034, 5044 [directing that upon granting a judgment creditor’s petition for a lump-sum payment after default, the remaining annuity contract payments shall not be converted to present value]; and CPLR 5035 [b]; 5045 [b] [authorizing conversion of periodic installments allocable to loss of