American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, Michigan Council 7 v. Department of Health
[…] It is true that the Board merely reviews and approves WCR’s budget; it does not hire, fire, discipline, or supervise WCR employees. However, we must examine the statutory framework in which the Legislature has cloaked this area to see whether a contrary intent is discerned among the folds.

A preliminary matter that provides a logical introduction to the issues presented on appeal is appellant’s claim that MERC is not authorized to impose on a public employer a duty to bargain with employees of a private employer.

The public employer’s duty to bargain is mandated by MCLA 423.215; MSA 17.455(15), (Section 15 of PERA):

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in Sec. 11 [Sec. 423.211] and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative * * * in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and *424conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, , ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.”

Thus, PERA requires that a public employer bargain with the representatives of its public employees. We agree with the Board that PERA does not obligate a public employer to bargain with the employees of a private employer.

But that statement does not end our inquiry.