The first issue is the admissibility of the so-called "similar acts” evidence under MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050, which reads:
[…] Broadnax. Over the objection of defendants’ counsel, Ms. Harris further testified that she had acted as intermediary between the defendants and three local drug dealers in connection with payments for protection and information on police activities.1
The testimony concerning Ms. Harris’ contact with the three drug dealers was offered and received as bearing upon the defendants’ criminal intent in the transaction involving Mr. Broadnax.
*11I
The first issue is the admissibility of the so-called "similar acts” evidence under MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050, which reads:
"In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts, or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.”
Defendants raise four points with regard to the applicability of the statute in their case.
First, they challenge the relevancy of an alleged drug protection racket to the charges of conspiracy to do a legal act in an illegal manner and solicitation of a bribe.