People v. Duncan
[…] People v. Duncan

Williams, J.

(concurring in the result of Justice Ryan’s opinion). My Brothers Ryan and Levin would in their separate and disagreeing opinions decide this case on one disjunctive part of the pertinent statute. I would decide the case on the other disjunctive part, otherwise utilizing Justice Ryan’s analysis.

They rely on the following language of MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050:

"In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or * * * is material, any like acts, or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or * * * may be proved * * * ” (emphasis added).

However, supplying the language omitted above and omitting the language above italicized, the act equally says: