“Defendant, did unlawfully make a telephone call to Linda L. Rohde at her home, and during the s
[…] Rohde was a “witness” within § 12.1-09-01 NDCC; that defendant’s act was unlawful and in violation of § 12.1-09-01, NDCC; and that it was improper to dismiss the charge for insufficient evidence of intent since intent is a question of fact for the jury.
The defendant contends that there is no right of appeal in this case by the State from the order for dismissal, and further that the facts stated in the criminal information could not constitute an offense.
We turn first to the question whether or not the order dismissing the criminal charge is an appealable order. Section 29-28-07, NDCC, as is material here, provides:
“An appeal may be taken by the state from:
“1. An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof;”
The note to this section states that motions to quash were abolished in Rule 12, North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure.