“Defendant, did unlawfully make a telephone call to Linda L. Rohde at her home, and during the s
[…] United States v. Luros, 243 F.Supp. 160 (N.D.Iowa 1965); United States v. Chin Doong Art, 180 F.Supp. 446 (D.C.N.Y.1960). The court is obliged to confine itself to the face of the information. See United States v. Quinn, 116 F.Supp. 802 (D.C.N.Y.1953). Further, for purposes of the motion, all well-pleaded facts are taken to be true. United States v. Luros, supra.
The trial court held that the information, which has been set out in full above, was not sufficient to charge the defendant Howe with a crime under § 12.1-09-01, NDCC. The defendant was charged under § 12.1-09-01(1), NDCC. Subsection (1) provides:
“1. A person is guilty of a Class C felony if he uses force, threat, deception, or bribery:
“a. With intent to influence another’s testimony in an official proceeding; or
“b. With intent to induce or otherwise cause another:
*653“(1) To withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing from an official proceeding, whether or not the other person would be legally privileged to do so;
“(2) To violate section 12.1-09-03;
“(3) To elude legal process summoning him to testify in an official proceeding; or
“(4) To absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been summoned.”
In order for the information to validly charge a crime under this subsection, an official proceeding must be pending which will be involved. The federal statute on obstruction of justice serves as an aid in the construction of that term.