concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] We are told that some of the easements already obtained were located on both sides of the lands of these appellants.
Dome now asserts that there is no statutory or constitutional requirement of notice to these landowners, since they' have the statutory right to contest the necessity of the taking of the land when eminent-domain proceedings are instituted. This argument is based upon the language of an eminent-domain statute, Section 32-15-05, N.D.C.C., which provides, in part:
“Before property can be taken it must appear:
“1. That the use to which it is to be applied is a use authorized by law.
“2. That the taking is necessary to such use.”
In the ordinary case, it seems to us, this provision affords a defendant sufficient opportunity to contest the necessity of the taking.