Prewitt v. State
[…] Prewitt v. State

CRONE, Judge,

concurring.

I reluctantly agree with the majority’s reliance on Sharp and its interpretation of Indiana Code Section 85-38-2-3(g) in reversing the trial court’s sentencing order. The legislature knows how to give trial courts options when it comes to probation. For example, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(a) states, “As a condition of probation, the court may require a person to do a combination of the following....” The legislature could have used similar language in Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(g) with respect to probation revocation, but it did not do so. I also note that the legislature has not amended that statute in response to Sharp, which was decided in November 2004.