I respectfully dissent.
[…] Although the majority concedes the trial court indeed violated appellant’s privilege in this case, they understate the significance of this violation.
*593In criminal cases, the attorney-client privilege implements the Sixth Amendment guarantee of right to assistance of counsel.1 It affords a defendant adequate and competent legal representation resulting from full disclosure of the facts by the client to his attorney.2 Evidence Code section 917 presumes any communication between attorney and client to be confidential.3 At the same time, section 954 of the Evidence Code grants the client the “privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . Moreover, this privilege may be claimed by either the client or the lawyer.4