specially concurring:
[…] Thus, he contends, if his actions caused or contributed to the death of Richard Skelton, he is guilty of involuntary manslaughter (720 ILCS 5/9 — 3(a) (West 1998)), not first degree felony murder.
However, under our felony-murder statute, a defendant is properly convicted of felony murder if, while “performing the acts which cause[d] the death” of a person, he was “attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9— 1(a)(3) (West 1998). The felony with which defendant was charged, mob action (720 ILCS 5/25 — 1(a)(1) (West 1998)), is not among those crimes enumerated in the provision defining forcible felonies (720 ILCS 5/2 — 8 (West 1998)). However, the term “forcible felony” includes not only those listed, but also “any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” (720 ILCS 5/2 — 8 (West 1998)). Mob action, under subsection (a)(1), consists of the “use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law.” 720 ILCS 5/25 — 1(a)(1) (West 1998).