OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Additionally, the potential superfluity of which defendant complains would exist only if he is correct that a “common scheme or plan” is equivalent to a “single criminal venture.” The Legislature, however, has treated these two terms of art as distinct. CPL 200.40 (1), for example, provides for joinder of multiple defendants in a single indictment if either “all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or ... all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10” (CPL 200.40 [1] [b], [c]).