OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (xi) provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . . the defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more additional persons within the state in separate criminal transactions within a period of twenty-four months when committed in a similar fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan.”
. The dissent seems to read subdivision (1) (a) (xi)’s requirement of “separate” criminal transactions as somehow negating the motivational linkage contemplated by CPL 40.10 (2) (b)’s “single criminal venture” definition.