OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Ultimately, defendant completed exactly what he had set out to *534do: he came down from his rooftop sanctuary, sneaked up on Snag and shot him to death.
The spatial and temporal proximity of defendant’s homicidal acts, all of which were fueled by a common motivation, establish that he acted during the “same criminal transaction.” Indeed, defendant’s various acts were both “so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident” (CPL 40.10 [2] [a]) and “so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture” (CPL 40.10 [2] [b]).