OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] She testified that, around July 4, 1999 (she couldn’t recall the exact date), her boyfriend, Fife, sent her to the housing project to pick up a package. When she arrived, Snoop met her, brought her to an apartment and handed her a bag to take to Fife. She remembered having seen defendant in the apartment.
. Defendant did not raise his current claim concerning the definition of “criminal transaction” in the Appellate Division. The claim is fully amenable to our review, however, because defendant properly preserved it at trial (see CPL 470.35 [1] [“Upon an appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court affirming a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, the court of appeals may consider and determine . . . any question of law involving alleged error or defect in the criminal court proceedings resulting in the original criminal court judgment, sentence or order, regardless of whether such question was raised, considered or determined upon the appeal to the intermediate appellate court”]).