OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By contrast, subdivision (1) (a) (xi) applies in the absence of contemporaneity.
By way of explanation, the first-degree murder statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person” (Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [emphasis added]). The Legislature’s use of the present tense (“causes”) carries into subdivision (1) (a) (viii), but not into subdivision (1) (a) (xi).
Specifically, liability under subdivision (viii) attaches solely if, “as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons” (Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [viii] [emphasis added]). Thus, as called for by the present tense “causes,” any additional homicides must be contemporaneous with the threshold intentional murder.