OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Put differently, defendant’s two homicidal acts were part of a continuous course of conduct sufficient to establish the contemporaneity necessary to constitute “same transaction” first-degree murder.7 Defendant’s remaining claim does not warrant reversal of his judgment of conviction. Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
. Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [wjith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . . as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons.” A “criminal transac*525tion” is defined in CPL 40.10 (2) as “conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal