OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
. Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [wjith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . . as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons.” A “criminal transac*525tion” is defined in CPL 40.10 (2) as “conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.”
. In his confessions, defendant identified his friend Marcus as Snag’s male companion. Marcus testified for the People, corroborating defendant’s statement that Marcus had, indeed, been present when Snag was shot.