OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant is wrong.5
Initially, there is no basis for incorporating only half of CPL 40.10 (2)’s definition of “criminal transaction” into Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii). If the Legislature had intended this result, it would have so stated, as it has both in other sections of the *531Penal Law (see Penal Law § 480.00 [7] [b] [for purposes of the criminal forfeiture provisions of the Organized Crime Control Act, defining a “(s)pecified felony offense” as “three or more violations of’ certain enumerated felonies, “which violations do not constitute a . . . single criminal transaction, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 40.10 of the criminal procedure law”]), and in other statutes (see CPLR 1310 [4-b] [b] [same with regard to civil forfeiture]).
Additionally, the potential superfluity of which defendant complains would exist only if he is correct that a “common scheme or plan” is equivalent to a “single criminal venture.”