Redgrave v. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
[…] The contract claim was made on behalf of both parties, but the claim under the State civil rights act was asserted only by Redgrave. See Redgrave v. Boston Symphony Orchestra, Inc., 602 F. Supp. 1189, 1191 (D. Mass. 1985).

We acknowledge the briefs amici curiae filed by the Attorney General of the Commonwealth, the Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law of the Boston Bar Association and the Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts, and the American Jewish Congress.

Section 11H provides: “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured. Said civil action shall be brought in the name of the commonwealth and shall be instituted either in the superior court for the county in which the conduct complained of occurred or in the superior court for the county in which the person whose conduct complained of resides or has his principal place of business.”