Hendrix v. State
[…] I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion on Issue II. I agree with the majority that a defendant who has complied with the terms of his bail is entitled to the return of such funds, less fees and publicly paid costs of representation. However, I do not agree that the trial court improperly applied Hendrix’s cash bail to the cost of his appeal.

It is important to note that Hendrix was represented at public expense during his trial and appeal. He posted a $1000 cash bond to be released from jail pending his trial, but he still received the benefit of public representation. IC 35-33-8-1.5 (Supp.1992) defines “publicly paid costs of representation” as “the portion of all attorney’s fees, expenses or wages incurred by the county that are: (1) directly attributable to the defendant’s defense....” The cost incurred by St. Joseph County for Hendrix’s appeal is directly attributable to his defense.