Although the judgment did not dispose of a conjoined cause of action for declaratory relief, we have jurisdiction over the appeals under the qualification to the one-judgment rule discussed in Highland Development Co. v. City of Los Angeles (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 169, 179 [215 Cal.Rptr. 881].
We grant the parties’ requests for judicial notice on which ruling was deferred, except for plaintiffs’ requests to notice evidence and other materials from an unrelated lawsuit against the County. (See Evid. Code, § 350; Cota v. County of Los Angeles (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 282, 293-294 [164 Cal.Rptr. 323].)
Section 21082.1 provides in full: “Any environmental impact report or negative declaration prepared pursuant to the requirement of [CEQA] shall be prepared directly by, or under contract to, a public agency. [1] This section is not intended to prohibit, and shall not be construed as prohibiting, any person from submitting information or other comments to the public agency responsible for preparing an environmental impact report or negative declaration. The information or other comments may be submitted in any format, shall be considered by the public agency, and may be included, in whole or in part, in any report or declaration.”
At oral argument, plaintiffs stressed that the section uses the word “directly” in referring to one form of permissible preparation. That word does not enlighten the issue: “direct” agency preparation simply distinguishes itself from the alternative of subcontracting the function.