The district court applied section 518.18(d), but the court of appeals reversed, holding that section 518.175, subd. 3, is the governing statute. Determination of the applicable statutory standard, Ayers v. Ayers, 508 N.W.2d 515, 518 (Minn.1993), and the interpretation of statutes, In re Estate of Palmen, 588 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Minn.1999), are questions of law that we review de novo.
The modification of custody orders is governed by MinmStat. § 518.18(d), which states in pertinent part as follows:
[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody order or a parenting plan provision which specifies the child’s primary residence unless it finds * * * that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement or the parenting plan provision specifying the child’s primary residence that was established by the prior order unless:
[[Image here]]
*283(iv) the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.
Minnesota Statutes § 518.175, subd. 3, governs a custodial parent’s relocation of a child to another state, providing as follows:
(a) The parent with whom the child resides shall not move the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the decree. * ⅜ * *
(b) The court shall apply a best interests standard when considering the request of the parent with whom the child resides to move the child’s residence to another state. * * * *
(c) The burden of proof is upon the parent requesting to move the residence of the child to another state * * *. According to the court of appeals, the