In fact, respondent admitted that I.G. has a good relationship with appellant and that I.G. has adjusted well to the many changes in his life. The district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that respondent failed to make a prima facie case of endangerment under section 518.18(d)(iv).
The dissent concludes that respondent made a prima facie case of endangerment, reasoning that I.G. may be endangered by “geographical separation” from respondent. But the endangerment element of section § 518.18(d)(iv) is concerned with whether “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development,” Minn.Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (emphasis added), not whether the child may be endangered by future events.