Marriage of Goldman v. Greenwood
[…] Id. at 397. But the district court stated that this case is different because the initial custody award in Auge was not restricted by locale. In addition, the court relied on the reasoning of the court of appeals in Swarthout v. Siroki, No. C9-00-2219, 2001 WL 766870 (Minn.App. July 10, 2001), in which the award of sole physical custody to the mother was similarly conditioned on her remaining in Minnesota, which in turn led the court of appeals in Swarthout to construe the mother’s motion to remove the child from the state as a request for modification of custody.

Under section 518.18(d), a district court is not to modify a custody order unless it finds “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” Even if the petitioner makes out a prima facie case of changed circumstances, the court is to retain the existing custody arrangement unless, among other possibilities, “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional