California Manufacturers Ass'n v. Industrial Welfare Commision
[…] All statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise stated.

“An earlier Order 5-74 issued in March of 1974 was invalidated by a superior court. (See Henning v. Industrial Welfare Commission (1975) 76 Lab. Cas. (CCH) 71, 159, [¶] 53, p. 639; 22 Wage & Hour Cases 225 (S.F. Super. Ct, No. 674671).)”

The procedure followed by the trial court in effect anticipated the procedure later adopted by the Supreme Court in California Hotel & Motel Assn., to wit, the preparation of new statements of basis by the commission to support the orders already promulgated.

Section 450 provides: “No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, shall compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment to patronize his employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” In California State Restaurant Assn. v.