*262Opinion
[…] Schueren, 10 Cal.3d 553, 558 [111 Cal.Rptr. 129, 516 P.2d 833]; People v. Severino, 122 Cal.App.2d 172, 179 [264 P.2d 656].) Here the charging language informed petitioner that she is charged with an “attempt to obtain an official act of a public officer, to wit, Chief of Police, by the wrongful use of force or fear.” This adequately states an offense under Penal Code section 524, which provides: “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer *263than one year or in the state prison or by fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
Two possible issues suggest themselves.