Additional information may be obtained by way of a hearing to clarify the basis for the inclusion of the contested provision in the judgment.
Accordingly, we affirm the order of the Court of Appeals which reversed the judgment of the trial court. We remand this case to the trial court for determination of whether the parties to the divorce agreed to the contested provision and to its inclusion in the divorce judgment and for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
Coleman, C.J., and Williams, J., concurred with Blair Moody, Jr., J.MCL 552.101; MSA 25.131 states in part:
"Hereafter every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which she became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation thereof, whether such contract or policy was heretofore or shall hereafter be written or become effective, and unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate.” (Emphasis added.)
Another commentator concludes that the property settlement agreement should not be incorporated in the judgment of divorce.