delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Denton appealed. The appellate court reversed, holding that section 8b.7(f) of the Personnel Code grants veterans an absolute hiring preference over non-veterans within the same grade category. 277 Ill. App. 3d 770.
ANALYSIS
The sole issue on appeal is whether section 8b.7(f) of the Personnel Code guarantees veterans an absolute hiring preference over nonveterans of the same grade category. Section 8b.7(f) provides:
"The rank order of persons entitled to a preference on eligible lists shall be determined on the basis of their augmented ratings. When the Director [of CMS] establishes eligible lists on the basis of category ratings such as 'superior’, 'excellent’, 'well-qualified’, and 'qualified’, the veteran eligibles in each such category shall be preferred for appointment before the non-veteran eligibles in the same category.” (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f) (West 1992).
The Commission contends that the above-emphasized portion of section 8b.7(f) provides an absolute hiring preference only in situations where the veteran and nonveteran of the same grade category are equally qualified.