dissenting:
[…] The majority’s interpretation is not required by the language of the statute, is inconsistent with the practice followed by the agency responsible for carrying out the statute, and conflicts with the requirements of other statutory provisions. For those reasons, I respectfully dissent.
The veterans preference provision at issue is found in section 8b.7(f) of the Personnel Code, which states:
"The rank order of persons entitled to a preference on eligible lists shall be determined on the basis of their augmented ratings. When the Director [of Central Management Services] establishes eligible lists on the basis of category ratings such as 'superior’, 'excellent’, 'well-qualified’, and 'qualified’, the veteran eligibles in each such category shall be preferred for appointment before the non-veteran eligibles in the same category.” 20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f) (West 1992).